Just try to imagine the the power of a plant that can can provide essential oils for gentle skin care, plus pain relief, healing of wounds and burns and much more?
Essential lavender oils have been proven to aid relaxation and promote harmony and a sense of well being.
These are but a few of the amazing properties of the beautiful, fragrant lavender flower. Lavender the name, is from the word lavera which means to wash in latin, and this simple flower is quickly becoming renowned as the greatest source of Wholesale Essential Oils available. Consider for a moment that we are not exploring a substance created by chemicals, but one simply created by nature…..No prescription or high price tag either!
Essential lavender oils have a multitude of uses including;
- Fragrant oil
- Massage Oil
- Anti inflammatory
- Insect repellent
- Bath Oil
Lavender is also keenly sought for treatment of many many skin conditions, which include acne, rashes, cracked skin, blisters, abscesses, warts, eczema and boils plus much more.
Essential Lavender Oils are a popular remedy for nerve calming, and it is also used to treat swelling and inflammation.
Lavandula angustifolia, originally from the most prevalent strain of lavender and it has become known as True Lavender, with the botanical name Clavandula as its prefix. It is the most prized variety because of the small concentration of camphor which remains following distillation, and is the reason for its rich floral fragrance.
lavandula vera and lavandula officinalis are other Lavender species which comprise about 50 varieties worldwide.